Here is a video of our regular nightly visitors down Angel lane!
These badgers live in a sett that is down Pompeys lane, which has been there for years and years, unfortunately damage has been done to their sett and 2 young cubs were recently found dead and their bodies discarded in a field.
These animals are not a threat to anyone and have been inoculated, so why anyone would do this escapes me, their only crime is to be on a piece of land close to some mobile homes.
Some Badger facts!
- The word badger is said to derive from the French ‘bêcheur‘ meaning ‘digger’.
- The average lifespan in the wild is between 4 and 10 years, but some badgers may live up to 14 years.
- Badgers have rather short, fat bodies, with short legs for digging. They have elongated weasel-like heads with small ears.
- Most badgers have black faces with distinctive white markings, grey bodies which may be mixed with brown, red, black or even yellow, and dark legs with light coloured underbellies.
- Badgers grow to around 90 centimeters (35 inches) in length including tail. They weigh between 9 to 18 kilograms (18 and 40 pounds).
- The behavior of badgers differs by species, but all shelter underground, living in burrows called setts, which may be very extensive. Some are solitary, moving from home to home, while others are known to form clans called cetes. There are usually 2 – 15 badgers in a cete.
- Badgers are territorial throughout most of the year. Most territories are about 8 to 10 square kilometers (3 to 4 square miles). The size of the territory might vary somewhat due to the availability of food.
- There are lots of different types of setts in a territory but the main sett is the biggest. Some main setts are hundreds of years old and have hundreds of entrances too!
Badgers are incredibly clean and will not defecate in their sett – they have special latrines (communal toilets) comprising of shallow pits placed away from the setts on the edge of their territory. They will not bring food into the sett either.
Badgers are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at night and sleep during the day.
Caroline Rumble 22.05.19